BusinessThe ProfessorIntermediate
Business Development: The Ecosystem Architect, a free business course on Tomo

Business Development: The Ecosystem Architect

Like Duolingo, but for Business Development: The Ecosystem Architect. Tomo turns the whole topic into a game you play five minutes a day, until it actually sticks.

For the part of you with thirty open tabs that never became anything.

A short one: 12 levels across 2 sections, about 24 minutes end to end, roughly 5 days at five minutes a day. It moves through Engineering the Partnership and Navigating the Ecosystem. It assumes you already know the basics.

12 bite-size levelsAbout 5 minutes each

Free forever · No credit card · iPhone & Android

Bizzie the Beaver, the guide who teaches the Business Development: The Ecosystem Architect course
Business Development: The Ecosystem Architect
with Bizzie the Beaver
12
Levels
2
Sections
5
Min/day
What you'll learn

Key ideas in Business Development: The Ecosystem Architect

  • Demographic overlap is a weak signal
  • IPP prioritizes problem-solving
  • Shared pain points and joint value propositions
  • Complementary friction definition
  • Automating manual steps in BD deals
  • Last mile problems and retention
  • Applying IPP to prioritize pain
  • Identifying complementary friction
  • Upstream partners influence the customer before they need your tool
  • Downstream partners capture the customer after your primary service
  • Applying the Ideal Partner Profile (IPP) to prioritize shared customer pain
  • Ecosystem mapping identifies allies based on the sequence of user needs
  • Partnership readiness requires auditing internal support and sales capacity
  • Identifying 'complementary friction'
  • Signing deals without execution bandwidth damages your reputation with the partner
  • First Date pilots must be time-bound and low-stakes to minimize risk
Why not just Google it

You've tried the other tabs

Wikipedia

Thirty open tabs. Four facts you actually kept.

YouTube

You watched. You nodded. By Sunday it was gone.

ChatGPT

One answer, then back to scrolling.

Online courses

Eight weeks. You meant to finish. You didn't.

Tomo gives Business Development: The Ecosystem Architect the Duolingo treatment: levels, streaks, and quick quizzes that test what you just learned. That game loop is what the tabs above never had, so it's the one you actually finish.

Try a question

Here's what playing it feels like

A real question from this course. Take your best guess.

The Power of Shared Pain

When building your Ideal Partner Profile (IPP), which factor should you prioritize to ensure the highest quality leads?

Get it right to open this lesson and 11 more in the app.

Course map

Where Business Development: The Ecosystem Architect takes you

Move beyond simple sales and learn to build high-leverage partnerships that create long-term value for your entire industry ecosystem.

  1. 1

    Engineering the Partnership

    • Identifying High-Leverage Partners
    • Structuring the Win-Win-Win
  2. 2

    Navigating the Ecosystem

    • Managing the Multi-Stakeholder Maze
    • Scaling Through Ecosystem Feedback

2 sections · 4 units · 12 levels. Built to play, not to enroll.

How it's taught

You pick the voice

This course
The Professor

Business Development: The Ecosystem Architect is taught in the The Professor style: clear, structured, thorough. Want a different feel? In the app you can spin up the same topic in any of Tomo's teaching styles. Same facts, totally different vibe.

Start free

Start Business Development: The Ecosystem Architect today.

Download Tomo, search Business Development: The Ecosystem Architect, and play your first lesson in under a minute.