Everyday German
Build real conversational ability in German from your very first sentence. Master essential daily interactions, conquer sentence structure, and speak with confidence in everyday situations.
Like Duolingo, but for Everyday German. Tomo turns the whole topic into a game you play five minutes a day, until it actually sticks.
24 levels across 3 sections, about 48 minutes end to end, roughly 10 days at five minutes a day. It moves through Making First Contact, Navigating Daily Life, and Expanding Expression. It starts from scratch.
Free forever · No credit card · iPhone & Android

Key ideas in Everyday German
- 'Guten Morgen' belongs strictly to the morning, switching to 'Guten Tag' midday
- 'Hallo' serves as an all-day casual greeting among peers but is too informal for strangers or business
- 'Gute Nacht' is used exclusively when parting to sleep, not as a general evening greeting
- 'Ich komme aus...' means 'I come from...' and introduces your origin or hometown
- 'Ich heiße...' introduces your name, not your origin
- 'Ich wohne in...' states your current residence, not where you are originally from
- 'Sie' is the mandatory polite form for adult strangers, officials, and service staff
- 'du' is reserved for family, close friends, children, and fellow students
- Switching between 'du' and 'Sie' changes the verb ending (e.g., 'heißt du' vs. 'heißen Sie')
- 'Und dir?' is the quick conversational bounce-back for someone you address as 'du'
- 'Und Ihnen?' is the polite equivalent used for someone you address as 'Sie'
- Short reciprocal phrases keep a conversation flowing without restating full question clauses
- English 'd' frequently shifts to 't' in German (e.g., 'drink'/'trinken', 'day'/'Tag', 'dance'/'tanzen')
- English 'th' regularly shifts to 'd' in German (e.g., 'brother'/'Bruder', 'this'/'dies')
- Recognizing these regular shifts gives beginners immediate reading comprehension of basic vocabulary
- Recognizing how the social divide between 'du' and 'Sie' affects verb forms and social distance in German
You've tried the other tabs
Thirty open tabs. Four facts you actually kept.
You watched. You nodded. By Sunday it was gone.
One answer, then back to scrolling.
Eight weeks. You meant to finish. You didn't.
Tomo gives Everyday German the Duolingo treatment: levels, streaks, and quick quizzes that test what you just learned. That game loop is what the tabs above never had, so it's the one you actually finish.
Here's what playing it feels like
A real question from this course. Take your best guess.
When is 'Hallo' the right greeting to use?
Get it right to open this lesson and 23 more in the app.
Where Everyday German takes you
- 1
Making First Contact
- Breaking the Ice: Greetings and Introductions
- Ordering and Buying: Café and Shop Essentials
- Present Tense Basics and Word Order
- 2
Navigating Daily Life
- Finding Your Way: Directions and Places
- Daily Routines, Schedules, and Time
- Direct Objects and the Accusative Case
- 3
Expanding Expression
- Wants, Rules, and Abilities: Modal Verbs
- Talking About the Past: The Spoken Perfect
3 sections · 8 units · 24 levels. Built to play, not to enroll.
You pick the voice
Everyday German is taught in the The Professor style: clear, structured, thorough. Want a different feel? In the app you can spin up the same topic in any of Tomo's teaching styles. Same facts, totally different vibe.
More Language on Tomo
Speaking Pashto
Unlock the rich language of Afghanistan and northwestern Pakistan. Learn practical everyday conversations, master the unique script and sounds, and understand the cultural codes of hospitality.
Everyday Pashto
Speak and understand Pashto through real-life conversations, essential grammar patterns, and cultural etiquette. Learn to introduce yourself, shop in local bazaars, navigate hospitality customs, and read the unique sounds of the language.
Everyday Spoken English
Build real confidence speaking English in everyday situations. Learn how to introduce yourself, ask clear questions, and navigate daily interactions with ease.
Everyday German for Beginners
Speak practical German for real daily life, from ordering your morning coffee and bakery roll to navigating town with ease. Learn essential phrases, polite customs, and simple sentence patterns you can use immediately.
German for Real Life
Go from zero to confident conversation. This mastery course covers the logic, the sounds, and the essential structures of the German language through practical, everyday scenarios.
First Words in Spanish
Start speaking Spanish from zero with the core phrases you actually need. Learn to greet locals comfortably, order food and drinks, and navigate everyday street encounters without freezing up.
Start Everyday German today.
Download Tomo, search Everyday German, and play your first lesson in under a minute.