How US Banking Works
Discover the hidden mechanics of the American financial system. Learn how your deposits fund the wider economy, how institutions generate profit, and how safety nets keep the money flowing.
Like Duolingo, but for How US Banking Works. Tomo turns the whole topic into a game you play five minutes a day, until it actually sticks.
A short one: 11 levels across 2 sections, about 22 minutes end to end, roughly 4 days at five minutes a day. It moves through The Everyday Engine: Deposits, Loans, and Profits and The Landscape and the Safety Net. It starts from scratch.
Free forever · No credit card · iPhone & Android

Key ideas in How US Banking Works
- Individual savers rarely want to lock their money up for decades, but borrowers need multi-year loans
- Banks act as intermediaries by pooling together countless small, short-term deposits to finance large, long-term loans like mortgages and business credit
- This pooling allows savers to keep daily access to cash while still enabling large-scale borrowing across the community
- A bank deposit is legally an unsecured loan from you to the bank, not a locked storage box
- Once deposited, cash becomes an asset belonging to the bank, and your account balance is simply an IOU (liability) on their books
- The bank does not keep track of individual physical bills belonging to specific depositors
- Banks operate under a fractional system where only a fraction of deposited money is retained as liquid cash
- The vast majority of money deposited is lent back out to earn interest on mortgages, auto loans, and commercial debt
- Cash on hand and reserve balances serve as a working buffer to handle predictable daily withdrawal requests
- Everyday debit swipes and direct deposits do not move armored trucks of physical bills between branches
- Payments travel over digital clearing networks (like ACH or card networks) that batch and match transactions
- Banks net out what they owe each other at the end of a cycle, adjusting ledger entries rather than exchanging physical cash
- Banks make their main profit on the spread between the low interest paid to savers and the higher interest charged to borrowers
- This gap between interest earned on loans and interest paid on deposits is called the net interest margin
- Deposits are treated as money borrowed from customers, representing an interest cost to the bank
- When broader interest rates rise, savers can easily move their idle cash to higher-yielding alternatives like Treasury bills or money market funds
You've tried the other tabs
Thirty open tabs. Four facts you actually kept.
You watched. You nodded. By Sunday it was gone.
One answer, then back to scrolling.
Eight weeks. You meant to finish. You didn't.
Tomo gives How US Banking Works the Duolingo treatment: levels, streaks, and quick quizzes that test what you just learned. That game loop is what the tabs above never had, so it's the one you actually finish.
Here's what playing it feels like
A real question from this course. Take your best guess.
How can a bank hand out a huge mortgage to one person when everyone only puts in a little money?
Get it right to open this lesson and 10 more in the app.
How to learn How US Banking Works, step by step
Go in order. 11 short levels across 2 sections, about 22 minutes in all, five minutes a day.
- 1
The Everyday Engine: Deposits, Loans, and Profits
- Turning Deposits into Loans
- How Banks Make Money: Spread and Fees
- 2
The Landscape and the Safety Net
- Community Banks, Megabanks, and Credit Unions
- Guardrails: The Fed, Regulators, and the FDIC
2 sections · 4 units · 11 levels. Built to play, not to enroll.
Questions about How US Banking Works
How do I learn How US Banking Works?
Go in order: start with The Everyday Engine: Deposits, Loans, and Profits, then The Landscape and the Safety Net. On Tomo that's 11 short levels, about 22 minutes in all, played five minutes a day. Start free and play the first level in under a minute.
Is there a Duolingo-style app for How US Banking Works?
Yes. Tomo works like Duolingo: short daily lessons, streaks and quick quizzes. How US Banking Works is one of its free courses, and you can type any other topic to get a course of your own.
Is the How US Banking Works course free?
Yes. How US Banking Works is playable on Tomo's free plan, which doesn't expire. No credit card, no waitlist. Download the app and start your first lesson.
How long does it take to learn How US Banking Works?
11 levels across 2 sections, about 22 minutes of play in total. It's built for five minutes a day, so you finish it a little at a time instead of all at once.
Do I need any background to start How US Banking Works?
No. It's pitched at a beginner level, so it starts where you are and builds up. If you can tap a phone, you can start.
Tomo is in ChatGPT
Tomo is also a ChatGPT plugin: the same playable courses, built and played inside your chat.
Add Tomo to ChatGPT- What to ask
- “Make me a Tomo course on black holes.” “Turn this chat into a Tomo course.”
- What you get
- Quick questions with instant feedback, hearts and stars, ready to play in about a minute.
- Where it goes
- No sign-up to start. Connect your Tomo account and your streak carries on in the app.
You pick the voice
How US Banking Works is taught in the Explain Like I'm 5 style: no big words. promise.. Want a different feel? In the app you can spin up the same topic in any of Tomo's teaching styles. Same facts, totally different vibe.
More Business on Tomo
Everyday Personal Finance
Take control of your cash flow, eliminate high-cost debt, and begin building long-term wealth with simple, automated habits. Learn how money really works so you can spend guilt-free and plan with confidence.
Master Your Money Without Stress
Stop wondering where your paycheck went and start building the life you want. Learn how to balance your needs and wants while growing a safety net that gives you peace of mind.
Money for Emergencies and Beyond
Stop living paycheck to paycheck and build a financial cushion that lets you sleep at night. Learn to find hidden savings, boost your income, and master the habits that turn spare change into a permanent safety net.
Personal Finance 101
Take control of your money and build a future you love. Learn how to budget, save, and invest with simple steps that anyone can follow.
How Business Actually Works
Strip away the jargon and discover the simple engine that powers every successful company: the exchange of value.
Save While You Pay
Stop waiting for your debt to disappear before you start building wealth. Learn how to construct a safety net and crush your balances at the same time using the 'Two-Front War' strategy.
Start How US Banking Works today.
Download Tomo, search How US Banking Works, and play your first lesson in under a minute.