Food & DrinkThe ProfessorAdvanced
Precision Coffee Extraction and Chemistry, a free food & drink course on Tomo

Precision Coffee Extraction and Chemistry

Like Duolingo, but for Precision Coffee Extraction and Chemistry. Tomo turns the whole topic into a game you play five minutes a day, until it actually sticks.

For the part of you with thirty open tabs that never became anything.

24 levels across 4 sections, about 48 minutes end to end, roughly 10 days at five minutes a day. It moves through Engineering the Extraction, Measurement and Sensory Calibration, The Solvent and the Grind, and The Chemistry of the Bean.

24 bite-size levelsAbout 5 minutes each

Free forever · No credit card · iPhone & Android

Pip the Pangolin, the guide who teaches the Precision Coffee Extraction and Chemistry course
Precision Coffee Extraction and Chemistry
with Pip the Pangolin
24
Levels
4
Sections
5
Min/day
What you'll learn

Key ideas in Precision Coffee Extraction and Chemistry

  • Low-pressure saturation allows grounds to swell uniformly and eliminates dry pockets without triggering hydraulic fracturing
  • Water naturally tracks along the smooth basket perimeter if puck resistance spikes before full saturation occurs
  • Even wetting equalizes hydraulic resistance across the radius of the puck before high compressive pressure is applied
  • Coffee pucks lose roughly 18-22% of dry mass during extraction, steadily decreasing internal hydraulic resistance
  • Maintaining fixed pump pressure against an eroding puck causes flow velocity to spike, increasing astringent, late-stage extraction
  • Tapering pressure down in the tail stabilizes the volumetric flow rate by matching the puck's decreasing resistance
  • Coarser grind distributions prevent high-velocity fines from clogging the lower basket pores during high-flow extraction
  • Brewing between 5 to 6 bar limits bed compaction, enabling high extraction uniformity in under 16 seconds
  • Short contact times and wider interstitial channels prevent the localized micro-channeling common to ultrafine espresso pucks
  • Polar, volatile organic acids dissolve and extract almost instantaneously during early bed wetting
  • Simple sugars and mid-weight maillard aromatic compounds extract as the core body of the shot
  • Lipids, polyphenols, and bitter chlorogenic acid breakdown products require sustained solvent flow to dislodge and wash out late
  • Headspace volume directly controls how much room the dry coffee matrix has to expand during degassing and initial wetting
  • Excessive headspace allows the upper bed to unconstrain and expand freely, breaking surface integrity and lowering peak hydraulic resistance
  • Insufficient headspace forces the swelling puck against the dispersion screen prematurely, causing localized compacting and dense resistance points
  • A broken stream introduces intense local agitation that churns the coffee bed rather than gently saturating it
Why not just Google it

You've tried the other tabs

Wikipedia

Thirty open tabs. Four facts you actually kept.

YouTube

You watched. You nodded. By Sunday it was gone.

ChatGPT

One answer, then back to scrolling.

Online courses

Eight weeks. You meant to finish. You didn't.

Tomo gives Precision Coffee Extraction and Chemistry the Duolingo treatment: levels, streaks, and quick quizzes that test what you just learned. That game loop is what the tabs above never had, so it's the one you actually finish.

Try a question

Here's what playing it feels like

A real question from this course. Take your best guess.

Mastering Puck Dynamics and Pressure

Why does water tend to rush down the edges of the portafilter basket if high pressure hits an unsaturated puck?

Get it right to open this lesson and 23 more in the app.

Course map

Where Precision Coffee Extraction and Chemistry takes you

Explore the physical and chemical dynamics of specialty coffee brewing. Calibrate extractions using refractometry, manipulate mineral buffers in water, and decode fermentation and roast kinetics.

  1. 1

    Engineering the Extraction

    • Flow Profiling and Puck Dynamics in Espresso
    • Percolation Physics and Slurry Dynamics in Pour-Over
  2. 2

    Measurement and Sensory Calibration

    • Quantitative Extraction Analysis with Refractometry
    • Deconstructing Acid Profiles and Extraction Defects
  3. 3

    The Solvent and the Grind

    • Water Chemistry and Mineral Buffers
    • Grind Particle Distribution and Burr Geometry
  4. 4

    The Chemistry of the Bean

    • Fermentation Biochemistry and Post-Harvest Processing
    • Roast Kinetics and Thermal Degradation

4 sections · 8 units · 24 levels. Built to play, not to enroll.

How it's taught

You pick the voice

This course
The Professor

Precision Coffee Extraction and Chemistry is taught in the The Professor style: clear, structured, thorough. Want a different feel? In the app you can spin up the same topic in any of Tomo's teaching styles. Same facts, totally different vibe.

Start free

Start Precision Coffee Extraction and Chemistry today.

Download Tomo, search Precision Coffee Extraction and Chemistry, and play your first lesson in under a minute.