ArtsThe BestieBeginner
The Art of the Doodle course icon

The Art of the Doodle

Like Duolingo, but for The Art of the Doodle. Tomo turns the whole topic into a game you play five minutes a day, until it actually sticks.

For the part of you with thirty open tabs that never became anything.

26 bite-size levelsAbout 5 minutes each

Free during early access · No credit card · iPhone & Android

Dot the Drawing Dog
The Art of the Doodle
with Dot the Drawing Dog
26
Levels
3
Sections
5
Min/day
What you'll learn

Key ideas in The Art of the Doodle

  • Personal style is found in natural hand movements rather than intentional design
  • The fear of drawing 'incorrectly' is the primary barrier to artistic confidence
  • Removing the pressure of perfection allows subconscious patterns to emerge
  • Letting go of 'correct' lines reduces performance anxiety
  • The relationship between uninhibited movement and personal style discovery
  • The psychological shift in confidence when abandoning 'correctness'
  • Scribbling is a diagnostic tool for finding hand rhythm
  • Style is recognized by noticing recurring patterns in loose work
  • The process of moving from rigid control to discovering natural movement
  • Starting with a shape establishes the character's volume and space
  • A circle provides a consistent 3D 'mass' that looks the same from many angles
  • Details are easier to place once the foundation is set
  • The circle acts as a guide for keeping proportions consistent
  • The workflow of building a character from general form to specific detail
  • How a circle acts as a consistent anchor for character design
  • Simple shapes are easier to move and rotate than complex details
Why not just Google it

You've tried the other tabs

Wikipedia

Thirty open tabs. Four facts you actually kept.

YouTube

You watched. You nodded. By Sunday it was gone.

ChatGPT

One answer, then back to scrolling.

Online courses

Eight weeks. You meant to finish. You didn't.

Tomo gives The Art of the Doodle the Duolingo treatment: levels, streaks, and quick quizzes that test what you just learned. That game loop is what the tabs above never had, so it's the one you actually finish.

Try a question

Here's what playing it feels like

A real question from this course. Take your best guess.

Unlocking Your Artistic Fingerprint

Where does your most authentic artistic style actually come from?

Get it right to open this lesson and 25 more in the app.

Course map

Where The Art of the Doodle takes you

Turn your random scribbles into expressive art. Learn how to use simple shapes and lines to capture ideas, relax your mind, and communicate visually without needing to be a 'pro'.

  1. 1

    Start Making Marks

    • Finding Your Natural Scribble
    • Turning Circles into Characters
    • The Power of a Single Line
    • Adding Emotion with Simple Eyes
  2. 2

    Build Your Visual Vocabulary

    • Drawing What You See Around You
    • Using Patterns to Fill Space
    • Creating Depth with Shading
    • Mixing Words and Pictures
    • Choosing Your Signature Style
    • Doodling to Solve Problems
  3. 3

    The Science of the Sketch

    • Why Our Brains Love Doodling
    • How Hand-Eye Coordination Works
    • The History of Margin Art

3 sections · 13 units · 26 levels. Built to play, not to enroll.

How it's taught

You pick the voice

This course
The Bestie

The Art of the Doodle is taught in the The Bestie style: your friend who just gets it. Want a different feel? In the app you can spin up the same topic in any of Tomo's teaching styles. Same facts, totally different vibe.

Keep going

More Arts on Tomo

Start free

Start The Art of the Doodle today.

Download Tomo, search The Art of the Doodle, and play your first lesson in under a minute.