Food & DrinkThe ProfessorIntermediate
The Espresso Purist's Journey course icon

The Espresso Purist's Journey

Like Duolingo, but for The Espresso Purist's Journey. Tomo turns the whole topic into a game you play five minutes a day, until it actually sticks.

For the part of you with thirty open tabs that never became anything.

54 bite-size levelsAbout 5 minutes each

Free during early access · No credit card · iPhone & Android

Bennie the Bean
The Espresso Purist's Journey
with Bennie the Bean
54
Levels
4
Sections
5
Min/day
What you'll learn

Key ideas in The Espresso Purist's Journey

  • Slurping creates a fine mist that coats the entire tongue at once
  • Extreme heat can temporarily numb or overwhelm taste receptors
  • Aeration helps volatile aromas reach the back of the nose
  • Subtle flavors become more apparent as the coffee cools toward body temperature
  • Slurping and Aeration
  • Heat and Flavor Sensitivity
  • Air must be drawn in simultaneously with the coffee
  • The goal is to atomize the liquid into a spray
  • Heat masks acidity but highlights the 'weight' of the coffee
  • Cooling allows the tongue to perceive chemical complexity
  • The physical process of the 'Sip and Air' technique
  • The relationship between high heat and flavor sensitivity
  • Mapping temperature ranges to flavor experiences
  • Mixing the coffee with oxygen during the sip
  • Spreading the liquid across all areas of the mouth
  • Distinguishing 'tasting' from 'drinking'
Why not just Google it

You've tried the other tabs

Wikipedia

Thirty open tabs. Four facts you actually kept.

YouTube

You watched. You nodded. By Sunday it was gone.

ChatGPT

One answer, then back to scrolling.

Online courses

Eight weeks. You meant to finish. You didn't.

Tomo gives The Espresso Purist's Journey the Duolingo treatment: levels, streaks, and quick quizzes that test what you just learned. That game loop is what the tabs above never had, so it's the one you actually finish.

Try a question

Here's what playing it feels like

A real question from this course. Take your best guess.

Unlocking Flavor with Air and Temperature

Why might a piping hot cup of coffee taste surprisingly 'flat' or simple at first?

Get it right to open this lesson and 53 more in the app.

Course map

Where The Espresso Purist's Journey takes you

Move beyond milk and sugar to appreciate the intense, complex world of straight espresso. Learn to identify flavor profiles and train your palate to enjoy the 'black gold' of the coffee world.

  1. 1

    Taming the Intensity

    • The 'Sip and Air' Technique for Heat and Strength
    • Dilution as a Training Tool: The Long Black Method
    • Identifying Bitterness vs. Pleasant Acidity
    • The Role of Crema in Mouthfeel and Flavor
  2. 2

    Decoding the Flavor Spectrum

    • Finding Sweetness in Darker Roasts
    • Navigating the Brightness of Light Roasts
    • Spotting Nutty and Chocolatey Undertones
    • Recognizing Fruit and Floral Notes in High-End Beans
    • The Aftertaste: How Flavor Lingers on the Tongue
    • Using a Flavor Wheel to Label Your Experience
  3. 3

    Choosing Your Perfect Shot

    • How Origin Affects Your Daily Cup
    • The Impact of Processing Methods on Taste
    • Freshness Windows: When Beans Peak for Espresso
  4. 4

    The Science of the Sip

    • How Water Temperature Changes Extraction
    • Pressure and the Creation of Emulsified Oils
    • The Chemistry of Why Milk Masks Complexity
    • Why Grind Size is the Key to Balance
    • The Biological Basis of Developing a Palate

4 sections · 18 units · 54 levels. Built to play, not to enroll.

How it's taught

You pick the voice

This course
The Professor

The Espresso Purist's Journey is taught in the The Professor style: clear, structured, thorough. Want a different feel? In the app you can spin up the same topic in any of Tomo's teaching styles. Same facts, totally different vibe.

Keep going

More Food & Drink on Tomo

Beyond the Label: Mastering Wine

Explain Like I'm 5

Move past the basics and learn to decode complex flavors, pair like a pro, and navigate any wine list with confidence. Discover the hidden factors that make a great bottle stand out from the rest.

54 levels1h 48mIntermediate

Mastering Your Morning Cup

Professor

Stop settling for bitter coffee and start brewing like a pro. Learn to fix your flavor, master the Moka Pot, and unlock the science behind the world's favorite bean.

205 levels6h 50mBeginner

Mastering French Wine

Professor

Stop feeling lost at the wine shop and start picking bottles like a pro. Learn to navigate the famous regions of France by taste, label, and location.

170 levels5h 40mBeginner

The Art of the Pour

Bestie

Move beyond basic brewing and master the fluid dynamics of microfoam. Learn to manipulate texture, temperature, and tension to create stunning visual patterns and perfect matcha bowls.

170 levels5h 40mIntermediate

The Art of the Espresso Bar

Professor

Move beyond the basic latte and master the subtle ratios that define world-class coffee. Learn to navigate a specialty menu and understand how milk texture and water volume transform a single bean into dozens of distinct experiences.

24 levels48mIntermediate

The Home Barista's Espresso Guide

Professor

Master the art of the perfect espresso shot and learn how to build every classic cafe drink right in your own kitchen. From silky lattes to bold americanos, you'll learn the exact ratios that make each drink unique.

170 levels5h 40mBeginner
Start free

Start The Espresso Purist's Journey today.

Download Tomo, search The Espresso Purist's Journey, and play your first lesson in under a minute.