The Master Hobbyist: Sourdough, Greenery, and Digital Storytelling
Level up your lifestyle by mastering the art of fermentation, Southern California gardening, and the rich traditions of Japanese folklore while building your digital presence.
Like Duolingo, but for The Master Hobbyist: Sourdough, Greenery, and Digital Storytelling. Tomo turns the whole topic into a game you play five minutes a day, until it actually sticks.
170 levels across 8 sections, about 340 minutes end to end, roughly 68 days at five minutes a day. It moves through Perfecting the Loaf: Beyond the Basics, Thriving Indoors: Advanced Plant Care, Southern California Gardening: Beating the Heat, Greenhouse Management: Controlled Environments, Japanese Folklore: Spirits and Seasons, Blogging with Purpose: Finding Your Voice, The Science of Sourdough: Why It Works, and Digital Growth: Reaching Your Audience. It assumes you already know the basics.
Free forever · No credit card · iPhone & Android

Key ideas in The Master Hobbyist: Sourdough, Greenery, and Digital Storytelling
- Temperature changes how fast yeast works
- A dome shows the dough is pushing upward
- Visual signs of growth are more accurate than a clock
- Flat or sunken tops mean the structure is weakening
- The significance of a domed surface
- Surface bubbles vs total aeration
- The mechanics of the bounce
- Volume expansion requirements
- Significance of a domed surface
- Interpreting poke test readiness
- Interpreting the poke test results
- The jiggle indicates air is trapped in a web
- Over-fermented dough loses its ability to hold gas
- Distinguishing surface bubbles from deep fermentation
- Dense dough doesn't vibrate or wobble as a single mass
- Acid buildup changes the smell and weakens the gluten
You've tried the other tabs
Thirty open tabs. Four facts you actually kept.
You watched. You nodded. By Sunday it was gone.
One answer, then back to scrolling.
Eight weeks. You meant to finish. You didn't.
Tomo gives The Master Hobbyist: Sourdough, Greenery, and Digital Storytelling the Duolingo treatment: levels, streaks, and quick quizzes that test what you just learned. That game loop is what the tabs above never had, so it's the one you actually finish.
Here's what playing it feels like
A real question from this course. Take your best guess.
What does a rounded, domed surface on your fermenting dough typically indicate?
Get it right to open this lesson and 169 more in the app.
How to learn The Master Hobbyist: Sourdough, Greenery, and Digital Storytelling, step by step
Go in order. 170 short levels across 8 sections, about 5 hours 40 minutes in all, five minutes a day.
- 1
Perfecting the Loaf: Beyond the Basics
- Reading the Bubbles: Judging Fermentation by Sight
- The Tension Technique: Shaping High-Moisture Dough
- Temperature Control: Using the Fridge to Develop Flavor
- Salvaging Mistakes: Turning Over-Proofed Dough into Focaccia
- 2
Thriving Indoors: Advanced Plant Care
- The Light Spectrum: Moving Beyond 'Bright Indirect Light'
- Custom Soil Blends: Mixing for Drainage and Nutrition
- Humidity Hacks: Creating Microclimates Without a Humidifier
- Pest Defense: Identifying and Treating Hidden Infestations
- Propagation Mastery: Air Layering and Stem Cuttings
- 3
Southern California Gardening: Beating the Heat
- The Mediterranean Cycle: Planting for Wet Winters and Dry Summers
- Drought-Tolerant Edibles: Crops That Love the Sun
- Soil Cooling: Using Mulch and Cover to Protect Roots
- 4
Greenhouse Management: Controlled Environments
- Ventilation Logic: Managing Airflow to Prevent Mold
- Shade Cloth Strategies: Preventing Midday Scorch
- Winter Warmth: Passive Solar Heating Techniques
- Vertical Space: Maximizing Yield in Small Enclosures
- 5
Japanese Folklore: Spirits and Seasons
- The Spirit World: Understanding Household and Nature Deities
- Animal Messengers: The Role of Foxes and Raccoons in Myth
- Ghostly Tales: The Evolution of Urban Legends
- Seasonal Rituals: How Folklore Shapes Modern Festivals
- Moral Lessons: The Hidden Meanings in Classic Folktales
- Visual Storytelling: Folklore in Art and Animation
- 6
Blogging with Purpose: Finding Your Voice
- Niche Refinement: Moving from General Topics to Specific Angles
- The Reader's Journey: Structuring Posts for Engagement
- Visual Branding: Creating a Consistent Look for Your Site
- Content Planning: Building a Sustainable Posting Schedule
- 7
The Science of Sourdough: Why It Works
- Microbial Balance: The Dance Between Yeast and Bacteria
- Enzymatic Activity: How Flour Breaks Down Over Time
- Gluten Architecture: The Chemistry of Bread Strength
- 8
Digital Growth: Reaching Your Audience
- Search Visibility: Writing for People and Algorithms
- Community Building: Turning Casual Readers into Fans
- Newsletter Strategy: Owning Your Audience Connection
- Collaboration: Growing Through Guest Posts and Partnerships
- Analyzing Success: Understanding Your Traffic Data
8 sections · 34 units · 170 levels. Built to play, not to enroll.
Questions about The Master Hobbyist: Sourdough, Greenery, and Digital Storytelling
How do I learn The Master Hobbyist: Sourdough, Greenery, and Digital Storytelling?
Go in order: start with Perfecting the Loaf: Beyond the Basics, then Thriving Indoors: Advanced Plant Care, then Southern California Gardening: Beating the Heat, then Greenhouse Management: Controlled Environments, and 4 more sections after that. On Tomo that's 170 short levels, about 5 hours 40 minutes in all, played five minutes a day. Start free and play the first level in under a minute.
Is there a Duolingo-style app for The Master Hobbyist: Sourdough, Greenery, and Digital Storytelling?
Yes. Tomo works like Duolingo: short daily lessons, streaks and quick quizzes. The Master Hobbyist: Sourdough, Greenery, and Digital Storytelling is one of its free courses, and you can type any other topic to get a course of your own.
Is The Master Hobbyist: Sourdough, Greenery, and Digital Storytelling free?
Yes. The Master Hobbyist: Sourdough, Greenery, and Digital Storytelling is playable on Tomo's free plan, which doesn't expire. No credit card, no waitlist. Download the app and start your first lesson.
How long does it take to learn The Master Hobbyist: Sourdough, Greenery, and Digital Storytelling?
170 levels across 8 sections, about 5 hours 40 minutes of play in total. It's built for five minutes a day, so you finish it a little at a time instead of all at once.
Do I need any background to start The Master Hobbyist: Sourdough, Greenery, and Digital Storytelling?
No. It's pitched at an intermediate level, so it starts where you are and builds up. If you can tap a phone, you can start.
Tomo is in ChatGPT
Tomo is also a ChatGPT plugin: the same playable courses, built and played inside your chat.
Add Tomo to ChatGPT- What to ask
- “Make me a Tomo course on black holes.” “Turn this chat into a Tomo course.”
- What you get
- Quick questions with instant feedback, hearts and stars, ready to play in about a minute.
- Where it goes
- No sign-up to start. Connect your Tomo account and your streak carries on in the app.
You pick the voice
The Master Hobbyist: Sourdough, Greenery, and Digital Storytelling is taught in the Bestie style: your friend who just gets it. Want a different feel? In the app you can spin up the same topic in any of Tomo's teaching styles. Same facts, totally different vibe.
More Health on Tomo
Systems of Order and Care
Move beyond basic tidying to master the spatial logic, chemical science, and habit architecture required to maintain a high-functioning home.
Master Your Morning
Stop fighting the snooze button and start owning your day. Learn the simple habits that make waking up early feel effortless and build a routine that keeps you energized until bedtime.
Fitness and Food at Home
Transform your living space into a powerhouse of health. Learn to tone your body using only your own weight and master the art of simple, nutritious home cooking.
Mastering Sleep Health
Move beyond basic tiredness to identify the complex patterns of sleep disruption. Learn to distinguish between physical, neurological, and behavioral sleep challenges to reclaim your rest.
The Hero's Quest for Vitality
Embark on an epic role-playing journey to reclaim your health. Transform your body through the power of storytelling, science-backed nutrition, and gentle movement designed for your unique adventure.
The Sterile Processing Masterclass
Go from curious beginner to a certified hero of the operating room. Learn how to handle, clean, and protect the life-saving tools that keep patients safe every day.
Start The Master Hobbyist: Sourdough, Greenery, and Digital Storytelling today.
Download Tomo, search The Master Hobbyist: Sourdough, Greenery, and Digital Storytelling, and play your first lesson in under a minute.