HealthExplain Like I'm 5Beginner
Navigating Perimenopause, a free health course on Tomo

Navigating Perimenopause

Like Duolingo, but for Navigating Perimenopause. Tomo turns the whole topic into a game you play five minutes a day, until it actually sticks.

For the part of you with thirty open tabs that never became anything.

23 levels across 3 sections, about 46 minutes end to end, roughly 9 days at five minutes a day. It moves through Recognizing the Shift, Managing Daily Impact, and Long-term Health and Choices. It starts from scratch.

23 bite-size levelsAbout 5 minutes each

Free forever · No credit card · iPhone & Android

Pearl the Penguin, the guide who teaches the Navigating Perimenopause course
Navigating Perimenopause
with Pearl the Penguin
23
Levels
3
Sections
5
Min/day
What you'll learn

Key ideas in Navigating Perimenopause

  • Perimenopause duration
  • Early symptoms vs cycle regularity
  • Menopause vs Perimenopause definition
  • Symptom progression
  • Perimenopause duration and definition
  • Hormonal shifts affect brain chemistry, leading to 'brain fog' and word-finding issues
  • New or surging anxiety is a hallmark of early perimenopause due to estrogen fluctuations
  • Perimenopause can last anywhere from 2 to 10 years
  • Perimenopause is characterized by erratic spikes and drops in estrogen, not a steady decline
  • Identifying cognitive and emotional symptoms as valid indicators of perimenopause
  • Symptoms are often caused by the body reacting to these unpredictable fluctuations
  • The first signs of perimenopause often appear while cycles are still regular
  • Distinguishing between the 'hormonal rollercoaster' of perimenopause and the 'low tank' of post-menopause
  • Hormonal fluctuations cause the body to release eggs at unpredictable times
  • Irregular ovulation directly results in cycles that vary significantly in length
  • A 'normal' cycle length often disappears during the transition to menopause
Why not just Google it

You've tried the other tabs

Wikipedia

Thirty open tabs. Four facts you actually kept.

YouTube

You watched. You nodded. By Sunday it was gone.

ChatGPT

One answer, then back to scrolling.

Online courses

Eight weeks. You meant to finish. You didn't.

Tomo gives Navigating Perimenopause the Duolingo treatment: levels, streaks, and quick quizzes that test what you just learned. That game loop is what the tabs above never had, so it's the one you actually finish.

Try a question

Here's what playing it feels like

A real question from this course. Take your best guess.

The Long Runway

If your period is still perfectly regular but you're suddenly very grumpy or can't sleep, could it be perimenopause?

Get it right to open this lesson and 22 more in the app.

Course map

Where Navigating Perimenopause takes you

Understand the physical and emotional shifts of the transition into menopause. Learn to track your symptoms, manage daily changes, and make informed choices for your long-term health.

  1. 1

    Recognizing the Shift

    • Spotting the First Signs
    • Tracking Your Changing Cycle
  2. 2

    Managing Daily Impact

    • Cooling the Heat
    • Stabilizing Mood and Sleep
    • Fueling Your Body Differently
  3. 3

    Long-term Health and Choices

    • Deciding on Hormone Support
    • Protecting Bones and Heart
    • The Science of the Transition

3 sections · 8 units · 23 levels. Built to play, not to enroll.

How it's taught

You pick the voice

This course
Explain Like I'm 5

Navigating Perimenopause is taught in the Explain Like I'm 5 style: no big words. promise.. Want a different feel? In the app you can spin up the same topic in any of Tomo's teaching styles. Same facts, totally different vibe.

Keep going

More Health on Tomo

Start free

Start Navigating Perimenopause today.

Download Tomo, search Navigating Perimenopause, and play your first lesson in under a minute.