BusinessThe ProfessorBeginner
Spotting Economic Bubbles course icon

Spotting Economic Bubbles

Like Duolingo, but for Spotting Economic Bubbles. Tomo turns the whole topic into a game you play five minutes a day, until it actually sticks.

For the part of you with thirty open tabs that never became anything.

54 bite-size levelsAbout 5 minutes each

Free during early access · No credit card · iPhone & Android

Benny the Bubble
Spotting Economic Bubbles
with Benny the Bubble
54
Levels
4
Sections
5
Min/day
What you'll learn

Key ideas in Spotting Economic Bubbles

  • Bubbles begin with a displacement or new opportunity
  • Intrinsic value is based on fundamental utility or income generation
  • Market price is determined by current supply and demand
  • Euphoria precedes the eventual panic and crash
  • Intrinsic value vs Market price
  • Bubbles require a constant influx of new buyers to sustain prices
  • Sustainable growth is usually tied to productivity or earnings
  • The difference between intrinsic value and market price
  • Exhaustion of credit or buyers leads to a rapid sell-off
  • Bubbles are characterized by high leverage and decoupling from fundamentals
  • The typical stages of an economic bubble
  • Why bubbles eventually pop instead of sustaining high prices
  • Indicators of unsustainable price growth versus sustainable growth
  • Investor behavior and 'herd mentality' drive bubble prices
  • Utility remains constant while prices skyrocket during a bubble
  • FOMO prioritizes potential gains over risk assessment
Why not just Google it

You've tried the other tabs

Wikipedia

Thirty open tabs. Four facts you actually kept.

YouTube

You watched. You nodded. By Sunday it was gone.

ChatGPT

One answer, then back to scrolling.

Online courses

Eight weeks. You meant to finish. You didn't.

Tomo gives Spotting Economic Bubbles the Duolingo treatment: levels, streaks, and quick quizzes that test what you just learned. That game loop is what the tabs above never had, so it's the one you actually finish.

Try a question

Here's what playing it feels like

A real question from this course. Take your best guess.

Value vs. Price

If you calculate a building's worth based solely on the monthly rent it brings in, what are you measuring?

Get it right to open this lesson and 53 more in the app.

Course map

Where Spotting Economic Bubbles takes you

Learn why prices sometimes skyrocket and then crash. Discover how to spot the warning signs of a bubble before it pops.

  1. 1

    The Basics of a Bubble

    • What is an economic bubble?
    • Why people start buying too much
    • The role of easy money and loans
    • When prices stop making sense
  2. 2

    Famous Crashes from History

    • The Dutch tulip craze
    • The 1920s stock market boom
    • The early internet dot-com era
    • The 2008 housing market collapse
    • Lessons learned from past mistakes
    • How long bubbles usually last
  3. 3

    How to Spot a Bubble Today

    • Looking at current price trends
    • The 'Fear of Missing Out' effect
    • What experts say vs. what is happening
  4. 4

    Protecting Yourself from a Crash

    • Signs that a pop is coming
    • Smart ways to spread your risk
    • Staying calm when markets get wild
    • How to tell a bubble from real growth
    • Building a safe plan for the future

4 sections · 18 units · 54 levels. Built to play, not to enroll.

How it's taught

You pick the voice

This course
The Professor

Spotting Economic Bubbles is taught in the The Professor style: clear, structured, thorough. Want a different feel? In the app you can spin up the same topic in any of Tomo's teaching styles. Same facts, totally different vibe.

Start free

Start Spotting Economic Bubbles today.

Download Tomo, search Spotting Economic Bubbles, and play your first lesson in under a minute.